Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes the way in which personal information is collected via this website and how it is handled. This explains where your data is stored and for what purposes this data is stored. In addition, you will also find all your rights with regard to your personal data and how you can make use of these rights.

The privacy statement can be changed at any time by, for example, amendments to the law. It is therefore advisable to periodically consult the statement.

This statement was last modified on May 12, 2018

If you have questions or comments about the content of this statement, you can always contact us via the contact form on this website or by sending an e-mail to info@SPROET&SPROUT.nl

CONTACT DETAILS

SPROET & SPROUT
Lammermarkt 57B
2312 CM Leiden
The Netherlands
info@SPROET&SPROUT.nl

What do we process personal data for?

Personal data collected through this website are processed for the purposes of sufficient goals:

  • To enter into an agreement with you;
  • To create an account on our website;
  • To order products, to settle and to have them sent by us;
  • Sending invitations and newsletters.

Via this website we may collect the following data:

  • First and last name
  • Address + house number
  • Company Name
  • Zip code & city
  • Country
  • IP address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • VAT number
  • Chamber of Commerce number

Special / sensitive data

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@SPROET & SPROUT.nl and we will delete this information.

Automated data processing

SPROET & SPROUT does not make automated decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person sitting in between.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. For example, we have taken the following measures;

  • All persons who can take cognizance of your data on behalf of SPROET & SPROUT are obliged to maintain their confidentiality;
  • We use a username and password policy on all our systems;
  • We ensure the encryption of personal data if there is reason to do so;
  • We back up the personal data in order to be able to recover it in the event of physical or technical incidents;

Why is this data collected?

  • Ordering and shipping products from our webshop
  • Handling your payment, sending offers and invoices;
  • Sending our newsletter;
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services;
  • inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • Allow you to create an account;
  • Adapt the information on our website to its visitors;
  • Aligning advertisements with your visit to these or other websites.

Who has access to this data?

SPROET & SPROUT uses services from third parties. This means that these parties have access to our website, server or collected personal data. To protect your data, SPROET & SPROUT has concluded a processor agreement with each of the following parties.

  • Google (Visitors statistics)
  • com (Newsletter)
  • nl (Webhosting)
  • nl (Maintenance Website)
  • DoubleClick (Google Marketing)

Period in which your data is stored:

  • Newsletter: as long as you are registered on our newsletter;
  • Google: up to 26 months;
  • Doubleclick: up to 50 months;
  • Social Media (Facebook, twitter): up to 2 years.

Your rights

You have the right to inspect and right to correct or remove the personal data we have received from you. You can contact us via the contact page of this website or via the e-mail address that you find at the top of this privacy statement. Please note: in order to prevent misuse, we can ask you to adequately identify you.

You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by SPROET & SPROUT. You also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or by order of you directly to another party. We can ask you to identify you before we can comply with the aforementioned requests. You can withdraw the permission to store or process your data at any time.

Refusing to provide data

SPROET & SPROUT processes personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest. Think of offering services or products from SPROET & SPROUT via e-mail. Your data will never be sold to third parties.

The data that are mandatory to deliver are the minimum required data for the provision of the services or products. For example, your e-mail address is required to be able to send the newsletter. If this mandatory information is not provided, SPROET & SPROUT cannot offer the relevant service. If it is necessary to share data that you have shared with SPROET & SPROUT with others than the aforementioned parties (for example, to offer a service), your permission will first be requested.

Cookies

SPROET & SPROUT uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings are remembered. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. More information about which cookies are placed by whom can be found in our cookie statement.

Your complaint

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly via info@SPROET&SPROUT.nl. In addition, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the authority that supervises correct compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Hey there!

We've detected that you're shopping from Netherlands.

Continue to the Netherlands shop.